Damien Steele Real Estate Pty Ltd (DSRE, we, us, our) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle’s as the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP guidelines. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which we collect, store, use and dispose of your personal information, being information that can readily identify you or an opinion you hold where you are readily identified as well as how you can access your personal information that we hold. We will ensure our members, employees, related parties and contracted third parties understand our and their obligation under the Act.

 

What personal information we collect and store and how we collect it

 

In general, we collect your name, postal or street address, phone number, facsimile number, email address and where appropriate additional information pertinent to us assessing your real estate needs relative to you purchasing or selling real estate or with respect to any associated services or products offered by us inclusive keeping you up to date with relevant real estate matters or the services or products that we offer. This may initiate us collecting information surrounding your age or birth date, family situation, profession, occupation, financial circumstances, real estate preferences and ownership details or any other personal information that you volunteer during our efforts to assist you via our direct or indirect contact. This may be in the form of direct contact in person, via the telephone or email or through your use of our website, social media platforms or participation in our customer surveys, competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us or when you issue a complaint to us or provide feedback. In some instances we may collect your personal information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, your professional representatives (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers), your employer, government entities or publically available sources or any entities where you have given your consent.

 

Generally we will not ask you to provide sensitive information however, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information, being information pertaining to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious beliefs or memberships, union or professional association membership, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health or disability status. We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you, where you consent to the collection of such information or we are required by law to collect the sensitive information.

 

How we use information collected

 

We collect, store, use and disclose your personal information to conduct our real estate business activities that you are engaged with us in and to offer the most relevant services and products to you, such as;

 

· to communicate with you as requested, generally to sell or buy real estate,

· to communicate with and organize third party consultants or organisations (financial institutions, lawyers, accountants, brokers, titles registry office, trades people, online marketing portals) to conduct our real estate business activities that you are engage with such as buying or selling real estate,

· to update our records and maintain our relationship with you and keep you informed regarding our services and products,

· for any internal administrative, marketing (including our direct marketing), business or systems planning, product or service development, maintaining quality control, relevant survey and research purposes,

· to satisfy any legal or legislative requirement, law, rule, regulation, regulatory or lawful decision or direction or to comply with any governmental authority requirement.

 

How we disclose your information

 

We may disclose your information as follows;

 

· to any organization, supplier, service provider or third party as required for our normal business operations, marketing and related purposes however we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information although we do not take responsibility for any such party breaching your privacy,

· per your request or consent,

· as required by law or legislation,

· to our advisers (lawyer, accountant),

· to perform our services to you per your instruction.

 

We will only disclose your personal information to third party government agencies, suppliers or other organisations whereby you have consented or it would be reasonable to expect, or you have been informed, that this information is required to be shared during our normal course of business activities with you, or as required or authorized by law, or it is reasonably necessary for governance, compliance or enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, ASIC, Immigration Department, Office of Fair Trade).

 

Disclosure to overseas parties

 

We may disclose your personal information to overseas countries during our normal business practices however in these instances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information.

 

We may rely on third party suppliers or organisations to provide specialized services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology and data storage services and where your personal information is provided to these parties it is to perform contracted tasks. We we will make every effort to ensure that the handle your personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also require all suppliers and contractors to provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.

 

How we store your information

 

We store your information in hard copy locally or electronically locally and offsite via a third party supplier. We have electronic and physical security measures, inclusive building, office suite and storage lock and password required equipment as well as policies and procedures to store your personal information. Access to this information is limited to staff as necessary and is password protected and monitored.

Where possible, when the information is no longer required we will delete it or de-identify it.

 

Our Direct marketing to you

 

Where we believe we can offer you relevant and appropriate information about real estate matters, our products and services, we may send you direct marketing via a variety of forms which may include mail, email, SMS or fax. We will do so in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

Where you no longer wish to receive any such material or communication from us you can choose to opt-out via the method described within such marketing communications, or by contacting our Privacy Officer via email at damien@damiensteelerealestate.com.au and we will ensure you are removed from the appropriate marketing list.

 

You can access and correct your personal information.

 

We acknowledge your right to request access to your personal information that we hold. Should you wish to access such information you can contact us on the below details and request access whereby it will be provided to you upon proof of identity and where in doing so we do not contravene any confidentiality or other responsibility, within a reasonable timeframe and via email or mail. Upon review of your personal information you may request that we amend any incorrect information. We will do so where we are not in breach of any of our responsibilities otherwise we will note your requested amendment to the personal information.

 

If you wish to complain about a breach of privacy

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our then current Complaints Handling Procedure.

 

Our Website

 

We aim to provide users of our website with information that meets their needs. To do this, we may collect information about you each time you visit our website.

 

The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the website. For instance, if you visit our website to read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your access to the site and the information viewed or downloaded. This information is used for statistical purposes only. If you use the website to complete an online application form, we will only collect the information contained in that application form if you submit the form to us. This information is used to attend to your needs and enquiries. It may also be used to provide you with information about our products and services.

 

By selecting 'Yes' on any forms within our website that specify that we will keep you informed about our services and special offers via our eNewsletter, you give your

consent to receive commercial electronic messages from us. We provide an unsubscribe facility should you wish to stop such communication at any time.

 

Our Website Security

 

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the Internet. We use a 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to transfer personal and financial information between you and our web servers. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. Accordingly, DSRE cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our online forms or products. You submit information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the data held in our system. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small-text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our website, not your personal information. We use cookies to:

 

• determine whether you have previously used our website; and

• identify pages you have accessed.

 

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our website.

 

Our Website Links

 

When you use a link from our website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy and security standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. We offer no warranties as to their content or privacy policy or practices. You should contact these parties to satisfy yourself as to their handling of your personal information.

 

Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy and Security Statement

 

This statement sets out our current Privacy and Security Policy. It replaces any other Privacy and Security Statements for our website to date. Your use of our website acknowledges your acceptance of this Privacy and Security Statement. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice. Accordingly, our Privacy and Security Statement may change from time to time. The updated document will be available on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement for changes. Your continued access to, or use of, this website means that you agree to and accept the changes we make.

 

Contacting us to complain

 

Where you have any questions, complaints or feedback regarding your privacy, we welcome your contact per below details whereby we will ensure we speak with you to fully understand your position and then come back to you within a reasonable timeframe to suggest options to provide you with a resolution to your concerns. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

The Privacy Officer damien@damiensteelerealestate.com.au

0415 188 543

Suite 16, 247 David Low Way

Peregian Beach QLD 4573

 

Where you consider that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

 

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001 enquiries@oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time whereby updated versions will be posted on our website damiensteelerealestate.com.au. This privacy policy was last updated on 29th January 2018.

PRIVACY POLICY

  • Facebook
  • Insta

© 2018 Damien Steele Real Estate